STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Circumstantial evidence consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the *425main fact can be inferred .according to reason and common experience. State v. Williams, 05-59 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/31/05), 904 So.2d 830, 833. All evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient to support the conclusion that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wooten, 99-181 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99), 738 So.2d 672, 675, writ denied, 99-2057 (La. 1/14/00), 753 So.2d 208.
Defendant was charged and convicted of false imprisonment. La. R.S. 14:46(A) defines the crime of false imprisonment as “the intentional confinement or detention of another, without his consent and without proper legal authority.” The victim, Lea, testified that in September 2014, while she and defendant argued, defendant grabbed her and threw her to the floor.