Article 8, section 1(d) of the Florida Constitution provides that “[w]hen not otherwise provided by county charter or special law approved by vote of the electors, the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds.” There is no special law or charter provision divesting the Clerk of the duties specified in this constitutional provision. As is the case with other state and county officers, the powers and duties of the clerk of the circuit court “shall be fixed by law.” Art. II, § 5(c), Fla. Const. Section 28.12, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the “clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners,” and that the Clerk “shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other duties as *847provided by law.” Section 136.08, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the “accounts of each and every board and the county accounts of each and every depository ... shall at all times be subject to the inspection and examination by the County auditor.”