Concurring in
[…] (quoting White, 156 So. at 305). With these principles in mind, I would resolve each of the issues as follows.
Preparation of Annual Financial Statements
As to this issue, I agree with the majority’s decision to affirm. The Clerk is an elected county officer, and unless otherwise provided by county charter or special law, “the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds.” Art. VIII, § 1(d), Fla. Const. The powers and duties of the Clerk, as a county officer, “shall be fixed by law.” Art. II, § 5(c), Fla. Const. Section 28.12, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, “The clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners. He or she shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other duties as provided by law.” Section 125.17, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, “The clerk of the circuit court for the county shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners. He or she shall keep their minutes and accounts, and perform such other duties as their clerk as the board may direct.”