Concurring in
[…] Art. V, § 16, Art. VIII, § 1(d), Fla. Const. His powers and duties in this regard must be “fixed by law.” Art. II, § 5(c), Fla. Const. General law provides for county officers who are authorized to collect funds due to the county to pay those sums into the county treasury “not later than 7 working days from the close of the week in which the officer received the funds.” §§ 116.01(1), 219.07. All persons who receive county funds must turn them over to the Clerk by depositing the funds in a qualified county depository. See § 136.03. The Clerk’s duty is to keep accounts of the funds in county depositories. Section 136.08 provides that “[t]he accounts of each and every board and the county accounts of each and every depository, mentioned or provided for in this chapter, shall at all times be subject to the inspection and examination by the county auditor and by the Auditor General.” Thus, the Clerk, as county auditor, has the power to inspect and examine' the accounts in county depositories. This allows the Clerk to keep accounts of county funds.