Concurring in
[…] Thus, other than keeping the minutes and accounts, the Clerk shall perform other duties only as provided by law or as the board directs.
The Clerk must keep “books of account and of record in accordance with s. 218.33.” § 116.07, Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 218.33(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that a “local governmental entity shall follow uniform accounting practices and procedures as promulgated by rule of the department to assure the use of proper accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rules shall include a uniform classification of accounts.” Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[t]he board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books showing the amount on hand, amount received, amount expended and the balances thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by” the board.
General law does not specifically give the Clerk the duty to prepare the annual financial statements. Instead, it is the *850board’s duty to prepare and submit the annual financial statements. Section 218.32(l)(a) provides as follows: