Concurring in
[…] See § 136.08; see also § 125.17 (providing that, as accountant for the board, the clerk shall keep the board’s accounts). The statutory provisions contain no time limits; in fact, section 136.08 states “at all times” *854regarding the Clerk’s authority to inspect and examine county accounts.
For these reasons, I would affirm the final judgment.
. Wilson and Swisher have not made an appearance in this appeal.
. The county later had its employees turn over the remaining funds in the account to the Clerk and account for how funds had been spent.
. Note, however, that section 218.31(15) defines "auditor” as "an independent certified public accountant licensed pursuant to chapter 473 and retained by a local governmental entity to perform a financial audit.” Thus, the Clerk’s role as "auditor” must have a different meaning because the Clerk is clearly not an external auditor as defined by section 218.31.