Concurring in
[…] See § 11.45(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007). The Clerk does not claim to have authority to *853do a financial audit, because a financial audit is an external audit. Rather, he contends that Alachua County does not prohibit him from performing internal audits after transactions occur as part of determining the legality of payment. However, as the county points out, the Clerk cannot exercise any authority unless that authority is conferred upon him by law. In Alachua County, the court recognized that the clerk has the authority to inspect and examine county accounts.5 See 351 So.2d at 36; see also § 136.08 (“The accounts of each and every board and the county accounts of each and every depository, mentioned or provided for in this chapter, shall at all times be subject to the inspection and examination by the county auditor and by the Auditor General.”).
The Clerk cites to W & F Ltd. v. Dun-kle, 444 So.2d 554 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984), to support his view that he has the power to do more than pre-audit before a warrant is signed.