Concurring in
[…] Such rules shall include a uniform classification of accounts.” Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (2007), provides that “[t]he board of county commissioners shall keep an accurate and complete set of books showing the amount on hand, amount received, amount expended and the balances thereof at the end of each month for each and every fund carried by” the board.
General law does not specifically give the Clerk the duty to prepare the annual financial statements. Instead, it is the *850board’s duty to prepare and submit the annual financial statements. Section 218.32(l)(a) provides as follows:
218.32 Annual financial reports; local governmental entities.—
(l)(a) Each local governmental entity that is determined to be a reporting entity, as defined by generally accepted accounting principles, and each independent special district as defined in s. 189.403, shall submit to the department a copy of its annual financial report for the previous fiscal year in a format prescribed by the department. The annual financial report must include a list of each local governmental entity included in the report and each local governmental entity that failed to provide financial information as required by paragraph (b). The chair of the governing body and the chief financial officer of each local governmental entity shall sign the annual financial report submitted pursuant to this subsection attesting to the accuracy of the information included in the report. The county annual financial report must be a single document that covers each county agency.
In accord with section 218.39(1), unless the county is notified that the Auditor General will perform a financial audit in that fiscal year, the county must have an annual financial audit performed by an independent certified public accountant.