The decedent worked in construction and was e
[…] Fullerton married his wife several years after she was exposed to radiation. They did not realize that she was injured until three years after they had married when she developed cancer of the thyroid and had to have her thyroid removed.
The wife argued that the court should set aside the marriage before injury rule. However, the court concluded that “[i]n the absence of any statutory law on this point, Florida courts are required to follow the common-law rule.” Id. at 391. The court therefore held the wife could not recover. See also § 2.01, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.”).
Like in Fullerton, appellant asks us to set aside the common law marriage before injury rule.