JENNIFER RIPPLE, as Personal Representative of the ESTATE OF RICHARD D. COUNTER v. BENNET AUTO SUPPLY
[…] As the [Fifth District] in Domino’s … correctly observed, … Kelly … runs “contrary to established precedent”, “contrary to the legislative intent”, and is “unconvincing.” [248 So. 3d] at 221. In fact, what the instant [m]otion [for summary judgment] attempts is exactly what the Wrongful Death Act intended to remedy. The [Fifth District] stated: It also would be contrary to the legislative intent expressed in section 768.17, Florida Statutes (2012), which states, “It is the public policy of the state to shift the losses resulting when wrongful death occurs from the survivors of the decedent to the wrongdoer. Sections 768.16-768.26 are remedial and shall be liberally construed.” See also Wagner, Vaughan, McLaughlin & Brennan, P.A. v.