Enslen v. Alabama Department of Transportation
[…] On August 11, 2015, Judge Enslen filed in each action a notice of appeal to the Alabama Supreme Court. That court subsequently transferred the appeals to this court, pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6). The appeals have been consolidated by this court ex mero motu.

Discussion

We initially note that the DOT has argued that Judge Enslen lacks standing to appeal in these actions. Judge Enslen appealed from the circuit court’s orders purportedly pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12-22-6, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ppeals may be taken to the appropriate appellate court from the judgment of the circuit court on application for writs of .., mandamus.... ” Judge Enslen cites several cases in which judges sought review from appellate courts after writs of mandamus had been issued to them. See, e.g., Ex parte State ex rel.