Delaney Exchange, LLC v. Engineering Design Group, LLC
[…] “When venue is appropriate in more than one county, the plaintiffs choice of venue is generally given great deference.” Ex parte Perfection Siding, Inc., 882 So.2d 307, 312 (Ala.2003).

“Nevertheless, Alabama’s forum non conveniens statute permits the transfer of a civil action from one appropriate venue to another appropriate venue ‘for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice.’ § 6-3-21.1. The forum non conveniens statute provides, in pertinent part:
“‘(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.’
“§ 6-3-21.1(a), Ala.Code 1975.”

Ex parte J & W Enters., LLC, 150 So.3d 190, 193 (Ala.2014). EDG and BES argue that the interest-of-justice prong of § 6-3-21.1 requires a transfer of the case from St. Clair County to Shelby County.3