Hunt v. West Fraser, Inc.
[…] Ex parte Yocum, 963 So.2d 600, 602 (Ala.2007).

As legal authority for its assertion that venue should be changed from Chambers County to Lee County, West Fraser relied on § 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, which governs venue of actions against corporations, and § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, the forum non conveniens statute. _ In opposing the motion to transfer the action to Lee County, Hunt argued that, pursuant to § 6-3-7(a)(1) and (a)(3), the action should remain in the Chambers Circuit Court. The portions of § 6-3-7(a) at issue in this case provide:

*289“(a) AU civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
[[Image here]]