Hunt v. West Fraser, Inc.
[…] TenEyck v. TenEyck, 885 So.2d 146, 158 (Ala.Civ.App.2003). Accordingly, in applying Scott Bridge to the facts in this case, we must conclude that West Fraser was doing business in Chambers County and that venue in Chambers County is proper pursuant to § 6-3-7(a)(3). Thus, venue is proper both in Chambers County and in Lee County, where the alleged wrongful acts occurred.

However, West Fraser asserts that, even if venue is proper in Chambers County, the retaliatory-discharge action must be transferred to the Lee Circuit Court pursuant to the forum non conveniens statute, § 6-3-21.1(a), Ala.Code 1975. The forum non conveniens statute provides:

“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.” 1

This court has recently discussed the application of § 6 — 3—21.1(a), writing: