Elliott v. International Paper Co.
[…] Ex parte Alabama Great Southern R.R., 788 So.2d 886, 888 (Ala.2000). Moreover, the petitioner has the burden of proving that venue is improper, and “on review of an order transferring or refusing to transfer, a writ of mandamus will not be granted unless there is a clear showing of error on the part of the trial judge.” Ex parte Finance America Corp., 507 So.2d 458, 460 (Ala.1987).

III. Analysis

IP and Chapman argue that this case should be transferred to Butler County because, they say, § 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975, states that, as to a foreign or domestic corporation, venue is proper:

“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred ...; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or
“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence; or