Owens v. Griffin Wood Co.
[…] Accordingly, we grant Waltman’s and Progressive’s petitions for the writ of mandamus and direct the circuit court, in the interest of justice, to enter an order transferring the case from the Perry Circuit Court to the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court.

1111598 — PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

1120080 — PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

MALONE, C.J., and STUART and PARKER, JJ., concur. SHAW, J., concurs in the result.

. Waltman alleges in his petition that GEICO was subsequently dismissed from the case.

. With regard to the venue for actions against corporations, § 6-3-7 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
[[Image here]]
"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state ...."

. With regard to venue of actions against individuals, § 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

*1115"(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:
[[Image here]]