Owens v. Griffin Wood Co.
[…] 1111598 — PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

1120080 — PETITION GRANTED; WRIT ISSUED.

MALONE, C.J., and STUART and PARKER, JJ., concur. SHAW, J., concurs in the result.

. Waltman alleges in his petition that GEICO was subsequently dismissed from the case.

. With regard to the venue for actions against corporations, § 6-3-7 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
[[Image here]]
"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state ...."

. With regard to venue of actions against individuals, § 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

*1115"(a) In proceedings of a legal nature against individuals:
[[Image here]]
"(3) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred.”