Owens v. Griffin Wood Co.
[…] Ex parte Wachovia Bank, N.A., 77 So.3d 570, 573 (Ala.2011).

Discussion

The petitioners argue that the circuit court exceeded its discretion in denying their motions to transfer the action from Perry County to Tuscaloosa County. Specifically, citing § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, which governs when an action must be transferred to another venue under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, they contend that the interest-of-justice prong of the forum non conveniens statute mandates a transfer to Tuscaloosa County.

Section 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”

(Emphasis added.) The parties do not dispute that the complaint was filed in an appropriate venue, namely, Perry County.