Facts and Procedural History
[…] Ex parte Finance America Corp., 507 So.2d 458, 460 (Ala.1987). In addition, this Court is bound by the record, and it cannot consider a statement or evidence in a party’s brief that was not before the trial court. Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).’
“Pike Fabrication, 859 So.2d at 1091.”
Ex parte Guarantee Ins. Co., 133 So.3d 862, 867 (Ala.2013).
Section 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
“(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
“(2) In the county of the corporation’s principal office in this state; or
“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence; or
“(4) If subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in any county in which the corporation was doing business by agent at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.”
It is uncontested that all three of the Interstate companies have their principal place of business in St. Clair County. Additionally, the petitioners presented evidence indicating that a substantial part of the actions or omissions that give rise to Vogler’s claims occurred in St.