Elliott v. International Paper Co.
[…] Elliott v. International Paper Co.

SHAW, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Venue in this case is determined by Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-7(a)(3), which states that, as to a foreign or domestic corporation, venue is proper:

“(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence.... ”

In explaining this section, we have stated: