Cameron Parish Police Jury v. All Taxpayers
[…] First, I would suggest that what “usually” happens is not a solid legal argument. It is certainly insufficient as a basis for overriding the political will of the people as expressed by the police jury and the school board. Second, the statute authorizing this PILOT (a statute the majority and the attorney general both conclude is valid and constitutional) does not limit these agreements to situations involving private leasing of public property in any way. That restriction simply does not exist.

The Louisiana Constitution addresses ad valorem taxes in exhausting detail. Article VII, § 18, governs the assessment of ad valorem taxes. It provides that “[pjroperty subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation,” which shall be a percentage of its fair market value (FMV), Land that percentage - shall be uniform throughout the state on the same classes of property.