S.S. v. Calhoun County Department of Human Resources
[…] We conclude that the entry of the October 2 judgments did not impact the mother’s postjudgment motion, that the postjudgment motion was denied by operation of law on October 14, 2016, and that the mother filed timely notices of appeal.

II. Grounds for Termination of Parental Rights

The mother first contends that DHR failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the mother is unable to discharge her responsibilities for the children and failed to show that her conduct is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.

Section 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child ape unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
[[Image here]]
“(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for needs of the child.
*949[[Image here]]