(dissenting).
[…] § 9-11-257, Ala.Code 1975.
The offense of hunting with the aid of an automobile is defined as follows:
“It shall be unlawful to concentrate, drive, rally, molest or to hunt, take, capture or kill or attempt to hunt, take, capture or kill any bird or animal from or by the aid of
“(1) Any automobile.... ”
Rule 220-2-11(1), Ala. Admin. Code (Department of Conservation and Natural Resources).
Because the foregoing statutes and rule do not include an express statement of mens rea, § 13A-2-4(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides the culpable mental state, stating:
“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, an appropriate culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability.”