Potier v. Morris Bart, L.L.C.
[…] Saavedra v. Dealmaker Developments, LLC, 08-1239, p. 7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/18/09), 8 So.3d 75, 763 (internal citations omitted). See also Moses H. Cone Memorial Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. *1221, 24-25, 103 S.Ct. 927, 74 L.Ed.2d 765 (1983).

The Louisiana statutory provisions for arbitration include La. R.S. 9:4201, which provides:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

La. R.S. 9:4202 provides: