concurring in affirmance.
[…] Focusing solely on a durational maximum of five years, without distinguishing between the types of punishment imposed, overlooks two related points that demonstrate why Ap-prendi applies in this case. First, probation and community control are not incarcerative sentences; instead, they are alternative non-incarcerative forms of penance. See § 948.001(9), Fla. Stat. (2016) (" 'Probation' means a form of community supervision requiring specified contacts with parole and probation officers and other terms and conditions as provided” by statute.); § 948.10, Fla. Stat. (2014) (Community control is "an alternative, community-based method to punish an offender in lieu of incarceration.”); see also Carr, 53 P.3d at 850 ("A person on probation or parole is not serving a sentence.”), A judge deciding whether to impose probation or incarceration does not alter the range of incar-cerative punishment. Thus, cases like Carr and State v.