Woods v. State
[…] See State v. Parker, 87 Fla. 181, 100 So. 260, 263 (1924) (recog*819nizing judicial discretion to impose prison sentences “in the interest of public safety” and to sentence offenders differently within legal limits); Eutsey v. State, 388 So.2d 219 (Fla. 1980) (allowing trial courts to increase the sentences of habitual offenders where necessary to protect the public from additional criminal conduct); Ross v. State, 88 So.3d 297, 299 (Fla 1st DCA 2012) (holding that judges may find an escalating pattern of criminal behavior without violating the Sixth Amendment or Blakely), see also § 775.084(3)(c)5., Fla. Stat. (providing that “the court must sentence the defendant as a violent career criminal, subject to imprisonment pursuant to this section unless the court finds that such sentence is not necessary for the protection of the public”) (emphasis added).