M.P.G. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources
[…] DHR also argues that any error committed by the juvenile court in closing the case without affording the mother an opportunity to introduce evidence indicating that the child should be returned to her is moot because, DHR says, the mother had invoked the custody jurisdiction of the circuit court by filing a divorce action in that court. However, § 12-15-114(a), Ala.Code 1975, grants a juvenile court “exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent....” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, § 12-15-117(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that, “[o]nce a child has been adjudicated dependent ..., jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child.” (Emphasis added.)