This Court disagrees.
As stated above, Carroll was convicted of 2 counts of capital murder for killing Turner after having been convicted of another murder within the preceding 20 years, see § 13A-5-40(a)(13), Ala.Code 1975, and while he was under a sentence of life imprisonment, see § 13A-5-40(a)(6), Ala.Code 1975. Further, the circuit court found that the following aggravating circumstances supported the imposition of a sentence of death: 1) “the capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment,” § 13A-5-49(1), Ala. Code 1975; and 2) “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person,” § 13A-5-49(2), Ala.Code 1975. Carroll was under the age of 18 when he committed the capital offense that resulted in the conviction and sentence used to support his current capital-murder convictions and sentences of death.