Because in that environment, if he had not reacted the way he did, then he would have immediately become a victim. And he perceived that as a threat.”
(R. 715-16.) Thus, Carroll’s belief that Turner stole his telephone caused Carroll to believe that, if he did not kill Turner, Carroll would subsequently be victimized.
Initially, this Court notes that “institutionalization” is not relevant to reduce a criminal act from capital murder to heat-of-passion manslaughter. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
[[Image here]]
“(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.”
This Court has stated: