concurring specially.
[…] However, this court is bound by the precedent of our supreme court, and given that court’s holding in Ex parte State Department of Human Resources, 624 So.2d 589, 593 (Ala.1993), I concur with the main opinion.
. A number of states’ statutes require the entry of specific findings of fact before a court may terminate a parent's fundamental right to his or her child. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 8-538.A. (“Every order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship or transferring legal custody or guardianship of the person of the child or providing for protective supervision of the child shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based.Conn. Gen.Stat, Ann. § 45a-717(h) ("Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make written findings...,”); Fla.