In the meantime, we also directed that the district court’s entire record be filed with us. We granted, docketed the case for oral
[…] . Through December 31, 2008, the presiding judge was the Honorable Dennis Waldron. Following his retirement, on January 1, 2009, the Honorable Robin Pittman became the presiding judge.
. This motion was filed in the name of '‘Der-wyn Bunton, District Public Defender in and for Orleans Parish, through his assistant, undersigned counsel,” James Harper. The certificate of service claims service "upon the prosecution.” It also appears that no notice was afforded to Mr. Singleton, the client.
. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.7 provides:
A. If the petitioner is indigent and alleges a claim which, if established, would entitle him to relief, the court may appoint counsel.
B. The court may appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner when it orders an evi-dentiary hearing, authorizes the taking of depositions, or authorizes requests for admissions of fact or genuineness of documents, when such evidence is necessary for the disposition of procedural objections raised by the respondent.
C. The court shall appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner when it orders an evi-dentiary hearing on the merits of a claim, or authorizes the taking of depositions or requests for admissions of fact or genuineness of documents for use as evidence in ruling upon the merits of the claim.
. The full text of Article 1, § 13, Rights of the Accused, reads: