concurring specially.
[…] Whether the statute is clear, as the main opinion holds, or is ambiguous and the rule of lenity is applied, the outcome is the same—§ 13A-5-9, Ala.Code 1975 (the Habitual Felony Offender Act), cannot be applied to enhance the sentence of a conviction for first-degree cruelty to a dog or cat. However, in enacting § 13A-ll-241(a), the legislature explained that “whenever conduct prescribed by any provision of this article is also pr[o]scribed by any other provision of law, the provision which carries the more serious penalty shall be applied.” Act No. 2000-615, Ala. Acts 2000. Section 13A-11-14.1, Ala.Code 1975, defines aggravated cruelty to animals, which is also a Class C felony, as follows: “A person commits the crime of aggravated cruelty to animals if the person intentionally or knowingly violates Section 13A-11-14, and the act of cruelty or neglect involved the infliction of torture to the animal.” Section 13A-11-14, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that a person commits cruelty to an animal if that person subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment.