concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I agree with the ultimate outcome of the Court’s decision. I write specially to express my belief that Joshua Simons was charged under the wrong statute to allow the Habitual Felony Offender Act to apply.
“A person commits , the crime of cruelty to a dog or cat in the first degree if he or she intentionally tortures any dog or cat.” § 13A-ll-241(a), AIa.Code 1975. A conviction for first-degree cruelty to a dog or cat is a Class C felony. Section 13A-11-241(a) provides that “[a] conviction for a felony pursuant to this section shall not be considered a felony for purposes of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, Sections 13A-5-9 to 13A-5-10.1, inclusive.” Whether the statute is clear, as the main opinion holds, or is ambiguous and the rule of lenity is applied, the outcome is the same—§ 13A-5-9, Ala.Code 1975 (the Habitual Felony Offender Act), cannot be applied to enhance the sentence of a conviction for first-degree cruelty to a dog or cat.