Therefore, any argument that *22Simons was denied the right to self-representation must fail because it was not timely preserved and because it has no merit.
II.
Simons was convicted of first-degree cruelty to a cat, a Class C felony. § 13A-11—241(a), Ala.Code 1975. The range of punishment for a Class C felony is a term of imprisonment “not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day.” § 13A-5-6(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975. The trial court imposed upon Simons an enhanced sentence of 20 years’ imprisonment under subsection (c)(1) of the HFOA See § 13A-5-9(c)(l), Aa.Code 1975. That subsection of the HFOA provides that a defendant who has three felony convictions prior to committing a Class C felony must be “punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.” § 13A-5-9-(c)(l), Aa.Code 1975.
Simons contends on appeal that his 20-year sentence is illegal. He argues as an issue of first impression that the HFOA has no application following a conviction for cruelty to a dog or a cat.