Facts and Procedural History
[…] See Perry v. Federal Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 100 So.3d 1090, 1095 (Ala.Civ.App.2012). Consequently, because Wells Fargo became the holder of the note as of April 21, 2005, and was still the holder of the note on the date of the foreclosure sale, it had the right to exercise the power of sale when the foreclosure sale was held.
III. Whether Williams Established a Genuine Issue of Material Fact Regarding Whether Wells Fargo Failed to Give Williams Notice of Default, Notice of Acceleration, and Notice of the Foreclosure Sale
In pertinent part, § 35-10-13, Ala. Code 1975, provides that “[njotice of all [foreclosure sales] shall be given by publication once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper published in the county ... in which such land is located.” *825It is undisputed that Wells Fargo complied with this Code section. Neither the.