Facts and Procedural History
[…] 820 So.2d at 79. Accordingly, Williams failed to state a breach-of-contract claim *828premised upon an alleged breach of the mortgage provisions requiring Wells Fargo to mitigate Williams’s loss because she did not plead such a claim.
VI. "Whether Wells Fargo’s Alleged Misrepresentation That It Would Not Foreclose Until Williams Had Been Notified of the Results of Her Loss-Mitigation Application Constituted a Defense to Wells Fargo’s Ejectment Claim
; In pertinent part, Alabama’s Statute of Frauds, § 8-9-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“In the following • cases, every agreement is: void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and • subscribed by . the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
: ,6i ■ '
■' “(7) Every agreement or commitment to lend money, delay or forbear repayment thereof or to modify the provisions of such an agreement or commitment except for consumer loans with a principal amount financed less than $25,000.”
(Emphasis added.).