Cunningham v. State
[…] Cunningham argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him to twenty years each on counts II and III because the maximum sentence for attempted manslaughter with a firearm, a second degree felony, is fifteen years. See § 775.082(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2002). Section 921.0024(2), Florida Statutes (2002), provides for an exception to the fifteen-year maximum. It states in pertinent part:

(2) The lowest permissible sentence is the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court, absent a valid reason for departure.... The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively.... If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If the total sentence points are greater than or equal to 363, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment.

(emphasis added.) Thus, according to section 921.0024(2), the fifteen-year maximum under section 775.082 is inapplicable and, at the motion hearing, the trial court properly resentenced Cunningham to twenty years in prison on counts I and II without a minimum mandatory.