Saint-Fort v. State
[…] The rock was “big enough that [the security guard] could see it from across the street.” The defendant ran back toward the guard, who yelled, “Don’t come onto the property, don’t cross.” Instead of heeding the command, the defendant “hurdled the bushes” and came within six feet of the security guard. The defendant lifted his arm and drew it back as if to throw the rock at the guard. When the guard unhol-stered his gun, the defendant fled. Upon his arrest, the rock was recovered. It was ultimately entered into evidence at trial.

Section 810.09(2)(c) provides that the offense of trespass is a felony of the third degree “[i]f the offender is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense.” The term “dangerous weapon” is not defined in chapter 810, which governs burglary and trespass. See § 810.011, Fla. Stat. (2015).