Ex parte State
[…] First, the materials before us do not indicate that the respondents served the attorney general with a copy of their motions, and when the attorney general attempted to intervene, the circuit court denied his request to appear to defend the constitutionality of Alabama’s capital-sentencing scheme.16 See § 6-6-227, Ala. Code 1975 (“In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance, or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard; and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”); see also Guy v. Southwest Alabama Council on Alcoholism, 475 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala.Civ.App.1985) (“The Alabama Supreme Court has held that compliance with the requirements of § 6-6-227 is mandatory and jurisdictional. Barger v. Barger, 410 So.2d 17 (Ala.1982); Sullivan v.