Springhill Hospitals, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Development Agency
[…] If *673the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly-expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect.’
[[Image here]]
“It is a familiar principle of statutory interpretation that the Legislature, in enacting new legislation, is presumed to know the existing law. See Ex parte Louisville & N.R.R., 398 So.2d 291, 296 (Ala. 1981).”

Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, Inc. v. Nielsen, 714 So.2d 293, 296-97 (Ala. 1998).

The legislature established the subject-matter jurisdiction of this court in § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, which states, in pertinent part: “The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of ... all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission.” However, § 41-22-11(b), Ala. Code 1976, a portion of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act (“the AAPA”), § 41-22-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, specifically states, in pertinent part: