Springhill Hospitals, Inc. v. State Health Planning & Development Agency
[…] Alabama Dep’t of Revenue v. National Peanut Festival Ass’n, Inc., 11 So.3d 821, 829-30 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). Because § 41-22-11(b) specifically states that declaratory rulings of administrative agencies are subject to judicial review in the Montgomery Circuit Court, we do not construe the general language of § 12-3-10 to confer subject-matter jurisdiction upon this court to consider direct appeals of declaratory rulings of the CONRB.

SHPDA and Surgicare argue, however, that through Act No. 2012-294, Ala. Acts 2012, which, among other things, amended the language of § 22-21-275(6), Ala. Code 1975, the legislature intended for this court to consider direct ‘ appeals of declaratory rulings of the CONRB. Section 22-21-275 now states, in pertinent part:

“The SHPDA ... shall prescribe by rules and regulations the procedures for review of applications for certificates of need and for issuance of certificates of need. Rules and regulations governing review procedures shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, the following:
[[Image here]]
“(6) Provisions and procedures for public hearings in the course of agency review on any application for the certificate of need for new institutional health service which requires substantive review.