The record does not indicate that the trial court ruled on the former husband’s May 27, 2016, motion. The former husband filed a notice of appeal to this court on May 31, 2016. Assuming we have jurisdiction, see discussion, infra, appellate jurisdiction of this matter is appropriate in this court pursuant to § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, because it is an appeal from a judgment entered in a domestic-relations case. See also § 6-6-464, Ala. Code 1975 (“An appeal [in garnishment proceedings] lies to the supreme court or the court of civil appeals, as the case may be, at the instance of the plaintiff, the defendant, the garnishee, or the contestant, or claimant.”).
We must first determine whether this court has jurisdiction to consider the former husband’s appeal. Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala. 1987) (“[J]urisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu.”).