Past-due installments of child support are money judgments, and a child-support obligee is not required to obtain a judgment of arrears from a court in order to proceed with garnishment. See Ex parte Morgan, 440 So.2d 1069, 1072 (Ala. 1983), and Moore v. Moore, 160 So.3d 325, 329 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014). “[T]he plaintiff or assignee in any judgment on which execution can issue may obtain process of garnishment ....”§ 6-6-390, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-6-391, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that '
“[t]o obtain [a] writ of garnishment, the plaintiff, his agent or attorney must make, before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and file, with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending or the judgment was entered, an affidavit stating the amount due from the defendant to the plaintiff, or his assignee, that process of garnishment is believed to be necessary to obtain satisfaction thereof and that the person to be summoned as garnishee is believed to be chargeable as garnishee in the case.”
*192The- affidavit in support of garnishment should be made by the real owner of the judgment. Jackson v. Shipman, 28 Ala. 488, 493 (1856). DHR asserts that it was able to execute the affidavit under its power to enforce child-support obligations.