*192The- affidavit in support of garnishment should be made by the real owner of the judgment. Jackson v. Shipman, 28 Ala. 488, 493 (1856). DHR asserts that it was able to execute the affidavit under its power to enforce child-support obligations. Section 38-10-3(a), Ala, Code 1975, enables DHR, among other things, to “operate child support programs as may be required under the provisions of Title IVD, including, but not limited to, ... establishing or modifying support orders [and] enforcing support obligations and related matters.” Section 38-10-7, Ala. Code 1975, further enables DHR to take action to collect unpaid child support; specifically, § 38-10-7(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“Whenever anyone owing the obligation of support has failed to provide support, and application is made to the department for support services as may be provided pursuant to the requirements of Title IV-D or for aid, the-department, and including the district attorney when providing services for the department, may take appropriate action under this article, or any other appropriate state and federal statutes, to assure that the .responsible person or persons owing the obligation of support provide support, including, but not limited to, civil or criminal actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations.”
Accordingly, pursuant to DHR’s statutorily granted powers, DHR, acting as an agent of the former wife, had the authority to initiate the garnishment process and to have its representative sign the affidavit required by § 6-6-391.