*192The- affidavit in support of garnishment should be made by the real owner of the judgment. Jackson v. Shipman, 28 Ala. 488, 493 (1856). DHR asserts that it was able to execute the affidavit under its power to enforce child-support obligations. Section 38-10-3(a), Ala, Code 1975, enables DHR, among other things, to “operate child support programs as may be required under the provisions of Title IVD, including, but not limited to, ... establishing or modifying support orders [and] enforcing support obligations and related matters.” Section 38-10-7, Ala. Code 1975, further enables DHR to take action to collect unpaid child support; specifically, § 38-10-7(a) provides, in pertinent part: