Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] determination of the correct amount paid by Clyde to Patricia, the correct amount owed by Clyde
to Patricia, and whether findings pursuant to Family Code section 154.130 are required.
DIVISION OF MARITAL ESTATE
Clyde asserts the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the marital estate in a manner
that was not just and right.
A. Applicable Law
“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the
parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each
4
Texas Family Code section 154.130 provides as follows:
(a) Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order
of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if:
(1) a party files a written request with the court before the final order is signed, but not later
than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order;
(2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or
(3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by
applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.
(b) If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:
“(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are $__________;
“(2) the net resources of the obligee per month are $__________;
“(3) the percentage applied to the obligor's net resources for child support is __________%; and
“(4) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the
court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section
154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.”
(c) Findings under Subsection (b)(2) are required only if evidence of the monthly net resources of
the obligee has been offered.
- 11 -
04-20-00147-CV
party and any children of the marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001. The trial court is not required