For the foregoing reasons, Largin is not entitled to relief on his claims. No error or plain error occurred.
XII.
Largin next argues that the trial court’s rulings on several issues at the penalty phase of his trial were in error.
A.
Largin argues that the trial court shifted the burden of proof regarding the evidence he submitted as mitigation. Specifically, he argues that once he offered evidence to establish that he murdered his pai'ents while he “was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” § 13A-5-51(2), Ala.Code 1975, and that his capacity “to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his copduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired,” § 13A-5-51(6), Ala.Code 1975, the trial court was required to consider those factors as proven because the State did not disprove their existence. Largin did not raise this argument in the trial court, so we review it for plain error. ■