This argument is meritless.
Section 13A-5-45(e), Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(e) At the sentence hearing the state shall have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of any aggravating circumstances. Provided, however, any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentence hearing.”
See also § 13A-5-50, Ala.Code 1975 (“The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5—40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance or circumstances in determining sentence.”). Furthermore, this Court and the Alabama Supreme Court have rejected claims that “double counting” is unconstitutional or otherwise legally impermissible. E.g., Hosch v. State, 155 So.3d 1048, 1111-12 (Ala.Crim.App.2013).
F.