The trial court considered the evidence Largin presented in support of the two mitigating circumstances and exercised its discretion when it found that the evidence did not support those circumstances. In doing so, the trial court did not shift the burden of proof to Largin. The trial court committed no error, much less plain error, in its consider*425ation of Largiris proffered mitigation evidence. Largin is not entitled to relief.
B.
Largin argues that the trial court failed to comply with § 13A-5-47(d), Ala. Code 1975, which requires the trial court to “enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52.” The statute also requires the trial court to “enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant’s participation in it.”
The trial court imposed sentence on October 1, 2009, at Largin’s sentencing hearing.