Chen v. eBay CA1/2
[…] Following a hearing on September 13, on September 20, Judge Smith filed her six-page order denying it. After first holding that the motion did not identify any new evidentiary facts that could not have been presented in the original motion and did not identify any new law, she went on to specifically confirm the reasons why the seller ratings claim would be unmanageable as a class, as will be quoted below. On September 20, plaintiffs filed their appeal. 5 DISCUSSION The Law and the Standard of Review Class actions are statutorily authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 382: “[W]hen the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” In order to obtain class status, the class action proponent bears the burden of establishing the propriety of class certification, which requires that the proponent “must establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.