FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Code Civ.P. art. 966(A)(4). We find the trial court did . not abuse its great discretion in this regard, and Oleum’s fourth assignment of error is without merit.
V. Invalid Release Theory and Res Ju-dicata
In its fifth assignment of error, Oleum contends the trial court erred by considering the .invalid release theory raised by Plaintiffs’/Appellees’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and denying Oleum’s Exception of Res Judicata because the judgment previously rendered by this court denying the claim is final and controlling.
Res Judicata, which is codified at La. R.S. 13:4231, provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
|1fi(l) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Based on the language in the foregoing statute, the supreme court in Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, p. 8 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053, has established that the following five elements must be satisfied for a finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata: “(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.”
Keeping in mind the foregoing, the third circuit, sua sponte, raised the issue of the failure of Sweet Lake to be made a party to the proceedings pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 641. Swire, 135 So.3d 87. This court stated: