FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Thereafter, the mineral lessee must respond pursuant to La.R.S. 31:212.22 (emphasis added), which provides as follows:
The obligor shall have thirty days after receipt of the required notice within which to pay the royalties or production payments due or to respond by stating in writing a reasonable cause for nonpayment. The payment or nonpayment of the sums due or stating or failing to state a reasonable cause for nonpayment within this period has the following effect.
Lastly, La.R.S. 31:212.23(0 (emphasis added) provides, in pertinent part:
If the obligor fails to pay and fails to state a reasonable cause for failure to pay in response to the notice, the court may award as damages double the amount due, legal interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney’s fee regardless of the cause for the original failure to pay.
*103This court addressed the above provisions of the mineral code in CLK Co., L.C.C. v. CXY Energy, Inc., 07-884 (La.