NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Section 13-
2
We grant Plaintiffs’ motion to take judicial notice (Dkt. 31) of Attorney General
Brnovich’s amicus brief in a case before the Arizona Supreme Court, in which the
Attorney General stated that “as the State’s chief legal officer,” he “has a manifest
interest in ensuring that victims’ rights, as enumerated in article II, § 2.1 of the
Arizona Constitution, are protected.”
4
4433(B) is broader than Rule 39(b)(12)(A), which states that “the defense must
communicate requests to interview a victim to the prosecutor, not the victim.”
Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(12)(A). In contrast, § 13-4433(B) provides that a defense
attorney or investigator “shall only initiate contact with the victim through the
prosecutor’s office.” Because it is possible to contact a victim without requesting
to interview them, and thus violate § 13-4433(B) without violating Rule
39(b)(12)(A), enjoining Defendants from enforcing § 13-4433(B) would relieve a
discrete injury.