In re Noah S.
[…] At bottom, Welfare and Institutions Code section 707(b)(16) is crystal clear in its application to an “offense described in Section 1203.09 of the Penal Code.” 12 Contrary to Minor’s assertion, our conclusion does not render superfluous the attempted murder provision in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707(b)(12). That is because Welfare and Institutions Code section 707(b)(12) applies broadly to any attempted murder, while any attempted crime under section 1203.09, including attempted murder and attempted robbery, specifically requires a victim “who is 60 years of age or older; or . . . a person who is blind, a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or a person confined to a wheelchair” and whose “disability is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the crime,” plus the infliction of “great bodily injury.” Thus, giving effect to the plain terms of the two statutes implicates no redundancy or surplusage and does not lead to absurd consequences.