Roberto Canamargarza v. the State of Texas
[…] See Grado v. State, 445 S.W.3d 736, 739 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Ex parte Brown, 158 S.W.3d 449, 456‒57 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Without a clear showing of bias, however, we presume a trial court was neutral and detached. See Tapia, 462 S.W.3d at 44; Brumit, 206 S.W.3d at 645. Insanity is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the offense, the actor, as a result of mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01. Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the commission of an offense. See id. § 8.04(a). However, evidence of “temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Id. § 8.04(b). –7– In these cases, evidence was admitted, and no one disputes, that appellant was intoxicated when he committed the offenses; however, nothing established appellant was “temporarily insane” at the time by virtue of his intoxication.