ACLU-AZ V. DCS
[…] the trial court should examine all of the claims or requests made by the
requesting party, and if that party was more successful than not in
obtaining the requested records, defeating the government’s denial of
access to public records, or securing other relief concerning issues that were
contested before the filing of an action, then the requesting party
“substantially prevailed” under § 39-121.02(B) and may be awarded
attorney fees and costs.
II.
¶18 Next, ACLU-AZ argues that ACLU-AZ II improperly narrowed
the trial court’s authority to award fees and costs under § 39-121.02(B) to
claims only brought by special action. Again, we agree.
¶19 Section 39-121.02 provides in relevant part:
A. Any person who has requested to examine or copy public
records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied
access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the
denial through a special action in the superior court,
pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions
against the officer or public body.
7
ACLU-AZ V. DCS
Opinion of the Court
B. The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs
that are reasonably incurred in any action under this
article if the person seeking public records has
substantially prevailed.
The court of appeals held that the “action” in § 39-121.02(B) must be the
special action that is referenced in § 39-121.02(A); thus, attorney fees are
only appropriate if the requesting party’s special action leads the court to
give the documents to the requesting party.