ACLU-AZ V. DCS
[…] We review a trial court’s award or denial of attorney fees for an abuse of
discretion. Democratic Party of Pima Cnty. v. Ford, 228 Ariz. 545, 547 ¶ 6
(App. 2012). If a plaintiff is found to have substantially prevailed in an
action seeking to enforce a public records request, the trial court has broad
discretion under § 39-121.02(B) to award or deny attorney fees and costs.
Id. at 548 ¶ 9. “We will not disturb the trial court’s discretionary award of
fees if there is any reasonable basis for it.” Hale v. Amphitheater Sch. Dist.
No. 10, 192 Ariz. 111, 117 ¶ 20 (App. 1998).
I.
¶12 Section 39-121.02(B) states that “[t]he court may award
attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action
under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially
prevailed.” ACLU-AZ argues that the court of appeals erred by restricting
the trial court’s authority to award attorney fees and costs so that a party
may only “substantially prevail” based on the records they receive. ACLU-
AZ contends that this restrictive interpretation has no basis in the statute’s