France v. East Central Bossier Fire Protection District No. 1
[…] It shall apply to all municipalities having a population exceeding thirteen thousand and operating a regularly paid fire and municipal police department and to all parishes and fire protection districts operating a regularly paid fire department.

Notably, in addition to the prior constitutional protection carried forward for the Larger Municipalities by this section, the provision also constitutionally mandated for the first time a civil service system for “fire protection districts operating a regularly paid fire department.”

La. Const.1974, art. X, § 18 also provides as follows in relevant part:

Except as inconsistent with this Part, the provisions of Article XIV, Section 15.1 of the Constitution of 1921 are retained and continued in force and effect as statutes. By law enacted by two-thirds of the elected members of each house, the legislature may amend or otherwise modify any of these provisions, but it may not abolish the system of classified civil service for such firemen and municipal policemen or make the system inapplicable to ... any fire protection district operating a regularly paid fire department.

The statutory reference of this provision related only to the existing civil service laws for Larger Municipalities, and as directed, remains in La. R.S. 33:2471, et seq.

Discussion