Side by Side Redevelopment, Inc. v. Sixth District Assessor Marshall
[…] Prescription

La. R.S. 47:2110 states that “[a]ny person resisting the payment of any amount of tax due or the enforcement of any provision of the tax law in relation thereto shall timely pay the amount due to the officer designated by law for the collection of such tax and shall give him, the parish or district assessor, and the Louisiana Tax Commission written notice at the time of payment of his intention to file suit for the recovery of such tax.” La. R.S. 47:2110(A). La. R.S. 47:1997 provides that the collection of property taxes in Orleans Parish shall begin on the | ¡¡first day of January of each year, and “the entire amount of such taxes shall become delinquent on the first day of February.” La. R.S. 47:1997(B). To challenge the validity of a tax imposed by the City of New Orleans, the taxpayer must first pay the tax under protest prior to the first day of February of the year the tax is due.