Lawnwood Medical Center Inc. v. Sadow
[…] To do so would be an abrogation of legislative power.” [e.s.] 767 So.2d at 1150-51.17 We conclude that Lawnwood’s construction of the statutory immunity text would have us ignore an explicit limitation as to its extent, thereby enlarging the grant of immunity beyond its plain meaning.

The provisions of § 395.0191 lay down general rules for hospitals in setting up procedures and standards for staff membership and clinical privileges. The immunity of § 395.0191(7) is not a broad, general grant immunizing every kind of hospital liability after granting clinical privileges. The plain text confines its immunity only to “aetion[s] arising out of or related to carrying out the provisions of this section ” [e.s.]. It is thus a specific, targeted, grant of partial immunity extending only for its credentialing decisions.18

*722Dr. Sadow did not allege or rely on any violation of the statute.