Lawnwood Medical Center Inc. v. Sadow
[…] Sadow and the conduct of Lawn-wood did, in fact, harm Dr. Sadow, and Lawnwood's financial resources. However, you may not award an amount that would financially destroy Lawnwood. You may, in your discretion, decline to assess punitive damages. Your verdict on the issues raised by the punitive damages claim of Dr. Sa-dow against Lawnwood must be based on the evidence that has been received during the trial of the first phase of this case, and on the evidence that has been received in *721these proceedings, and on the law which I have instructed you.”

. § 395.0191(7), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for injunctive relief or damages shall arise against, any licensed facility, its governing board or governing board members, medical staff, or disciplinary board or against its agents, investigators, witnesses, or employees, or against any other person, for any action arising out of or related to carrying out the provisions of this section, absent intentional fraud”).

. Arnold, Matheny & Eagan P.A. v. First Am. Holdings Inc., 982 So.2d 628, 633 (Fla.2008) (statutes must be construed by looking primarily at the statutory language; if the language is clear and unambiguous, then the court has no further reason to apply the rules of statutory construction).