Racetrac Petroleum, Inc. v. City of Shreveport
[…] Racetrac Petroleum, Inc. v. City of Shreveport

GASKINS, J.,

dissenting.

_JjI respectfully dissent from the majority opinion and would affirm the requirement of security, but would reverse and remand for limitation of the time security is required.

The city has the authority to impose restrictions upon the sale of alcoholic beverages that support the safety and peace of the neighborhood. La. R.S. 26:493 states, in part, that “No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace. Local subdivisions, in adopting these regulatory ordinances, may provide, in addition to the ordinary penalties authorized by law for their violation, provisions which subject the permittee to having his permit suspended or revoked in the manner provided by law for the suspension or revocation of permits.” Hence, the municipality may regulate the sale of alcohol at RaeeTrac if it is necessary to protect the public health, safety and peace of the area in which this RaeeTrac is located, and revoke the special exception use if these regulations are violated.