Racetrac Petroleum, Inc. v. City of Shreveport
[…] After hearing statements from those present, both opposing and supporting the RaceWay store, the City Council modified the ZBA’s imposed security requirement, calling for security at the RaceWay store from 5:00 p.m. until 3:00 a.m. seven days a week. The one-year renewal requirement remained in place. RaceTrac timely appealed the City Council’s decision to the First Judicial District Court, Caddo Parish, Louisiana, which entered judgment in favor of the City of Shreveport. This appeal ensued by RaceTrac.

Discussion

Law

Louisiana R.S. 26:493 addresses the power of municipalities to enact local regulatory ordinances pertaining to alcoholic beverages. It provides:

Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of *804the public health, morals, [¡¡safety, and peace. Local subdivisions, in adopting these regulatory ordinances, may provide, in addition to the ordinary penalties authorized by law for their violation, provisions which subject the permittee to having his permit suspended or revoked in the manner provided by law for the suspension or revocation of permits.