Racetrac Petroleum, Inc. v. City of Shreveport
[…] For the following reasons, we hold that the trial court erred in not so finding and in affirming the security requirement and one-year renewal imposed by the City Council.

We have conducted a de novo review of the appeal at hand, and in so doing have considered the proceedings before the City Council and the hearing at the trial court. We are called to consider whether the City Council’s decision to deny the special exception use . has no substantial | ^relationship to the public health, safety, morals or general welfare of the municipality. The action by the City violated La. R.S. 26:493 because it overstepped its authority in regulating the sale of alcohol at this particular convenience store. Specifically, considering the facts of this case, we believe the security requirement is a regulation that is “more than necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace” of the community. So considering, and applying the applicable standard of review, we conclude that the City Council acted arbitrarily and capriciously in its imposition of the security and one-year renewal requirements for the following reasons.