The Line of Cases Following Rollins, Inc. v. Heller, 454 So.2d 580 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984), Improperly Limits Recoverable Damages Under FDUTPA
[…] . "Consequential” or "special” damages are those "which do not necessarily result from the injury complained of or which the law does not imply as the result of that injury.” 17 Fla. Jur. 2d Damages § 140.
. See footnote 5, supra.
. "Incidental” damages are "costs incurred in a reasonable effort, whether successful or not, to avoid loss." Capitol Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. Earth Tech, Inc., 25 So.3d 593, 597 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (quoting Restatement (Second) Of Contracts § 347 cmt. c. (1981)).
. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.41 et seq.
.Section 19.86.090, Washington Revised Code, provides that a person injured by a violation of the Consumer Protection Act "may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.” (Emphasis added).
. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a, et seq.
. S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a).
. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(n), (bb).
. § 770.02(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that a plaintiff "shall recover only actual damages”).