Since various statutes provide for the maximum reimbursement, it contends that it must be permissible for the parties to agree to a lesser reimbursement rate. Musculoskel-etal, on the other hand, maintains that the PPO discounts taken by Rollins were not authorized under and/or were expressly prohibited by the LWCA.
Statutory law
La. R.S. 23:1038 provides:
No contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this Chapter except as herein provided.
La. R.S. 23:1034.2 states, in relevant part:
(D) Fees in excess of the reimbursement schedule shall not be recoverable against the employee, employer, or workers’ compensation insurer.
(E) Nothing in this Section shall prevent a health care provider from charging a fee for such care, services, treatment, drugs, or supplies |fithat is less than the reimbursement established by the reimbursement schedule.
La. R.S. 23:1203(B) states:
The obligation of the employer to furnish such care, services, treatment, drugs, and supplies, whether in state or out of state, is limited to the reimbursement determined to be the mean of the usual and customary charges for such care, services, treatment, drugs, and supplies, as determined under the reimbursement schedule annually published pursuant to R.S. 23:1034.2 or the actual charge made for the service, whichever is less. Any out-of-state provider is also to be subject to the procedures established under the office of workers’ compensation administration utilization review rules.
LAC 40:I.5101(B) provides: