State v. Tyson
[…] Neither the State nor Mr. Tyson was given the opportunity to make a showing as required by La. R.S. 15:41(B)(2) that the seized property was contraband or that the court entered an order disposing of the property after the 2-year retention period had lapsed. Under the facts of this case, we are compelled to conclude the trial court dismissed Mr. Tyson’s petition because the trial court was of the opinion that Mr. Tyson’s claim had prescribed. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 927 provides, in part, “B. The court may not supply the objection of prescription, which shall be specially pleaded.... ” The trial court committed legal error by ex parte raising the issue of prescription on its own. For this reason, we must vacate the trial court’s order of September 30, 2008, and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings.

Having found that Mr.