After the State filed a delinquency petition against Y.Q.R., he argued successfully to the trial court that the vehicle’s turn was la
[…] See State v. Riley, 638 So.2d 507, 508 (Fla.1994). Second, under section 316.1515, a U-turn can amount to a traffic offense if it interferes with traffic or cannot be made safely. See Bender v. State, 737 So.2d 1181, 1181 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). Third, where it impacts other traffic, a turn made from the wrong lane can constitute erratic driving so as to provide a basis for an investigatory stop. Cf. Nicholas v. State, 857 So.2d 980, 981 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).
Here, Officer Bailey simply stopped the driver of this car for an improper left turn, an offense defined under section 316.151(l)(b). That section provides:
Left turn. — The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left at any intersection shall approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle, and, after entering the intersection, the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection in a lane lawfully available to traffic moving in *753such direction upon the roadway being entered.... Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.
As a noncriminal traffic infraction, a violation of this section can provide a basis to perform a lawful traffic stop. See § 316.151(3); see also State v. Allen, 978 So.2d 254, 255 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008).
Section 316.151(l)(b) requires a driver performing a left turn to make the turn from “the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of such vehicle.” This section does not condition the lawfulness of a left turn on whether the turn impacts traffic. We reject Y.Q.R.’s argument that, under the last sentence of section 316.151(l)(b), a proper left turn is required only “[wjhenever practicable.”