Payne v. City of Miami
[…] The fairly debatable standard of review is a highly deferential standard requiring approval of a planning action if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety. In other words, an ordinance may be said to be fairly debatable when for any reason it is open to dispute or controversy on grounds that make sense or point to a logical deduction that in no way involves its constitutional validity.

Yusem, 690 So.2d at 1295 (citations and initial quotation marks removed); Coastal Dev., 788 So.2d at 205 n. 1 (applying the fairly debatable standard to section 163. 3187(1)(c) small scale FLUM amendments).

. See § 163.3187(3)(b) 1 — 2, Fla. Stat. (2004) ("If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency.... If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is in compliance, the agency shall enter a final order.”).

. The proposed starting price for one of these units is $167,000.

. The parties relied on the August 2004 version of the Miami Comprehensive Neighborhood Plan, which is quoted extensively herein, with emphasis as in the original.