Payne v. City of Miami
[…] If Appellants are not permitted to seek enforcement of FLUM amendments on the River pertaining to the POMR sub-element, the City is capable of altering its land development regulations [zoning ordinances] and issuing development orders [zoning orders] on the River with little or no consideration of the [the Plan],

By definition, land development regulations and orders relate to zoning, not planning. See Bd. of County Commr’s of Brevard County v. Snyder, 627 So.2d 469, 474 (Fla.1993) (stating that “an order granting or denying rezoning constitutes a development order”); § 163.3164(7), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining a development order as “any order granting, denying or granting with conditions an application for a development permit”); § 163.3164(8), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining a development permit as including “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land”); § 163.3164(23), Fla. Stat. (2006) (defining land development regulations as “ordinances enacted by governing bodies for the regulation of any aspect of development and includes any local government zoning, rezoning, subdivision, building construction, or sign regula*753tions or any other regulations controlling the development of land”).

Zoning regulations and orders implement a Plan. They do not control it. See Machado v. Musgrove, 519 So.2d 629, 632 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987). As this court made clear in Machado, because planning and zoning are two distinct exercises of sovereign power, each must be considered separately.