Hagler v. Jim Walter Resources, Inc.
[…] It can properly be inferred that Walker County judges and jurors, no less than Tuscaloosa County judges and jurors, would likely be familiar with the work, machinery, and practices of the coal-mining industry.

The Legislature, for its part, has seen fit to declare in Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-7(a), that civil actions against corporations “may be brought in any of the following counties” (emphasis added): (1) a county “in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”; (2) the county of “the corporation’s principal office in this state”; or (3) the county where “the plaintiff resided ... *980at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if [the] corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence.”3 Id. at § 6-3-7(a)(l)-(3).